Contact us

hello@handlangers.be
+32 (0)9 2788437

Offices

BELGIUM

Handlangers bvba
Lange Violettestraat 94
9000 GENT
+32 (0)9 2788437

THE NETHERLANDS

Megalomaan bv – Handlangers
Herikerbergweg 292
1101 CT Amsterdam
+31 (0)20 3085150

Privacy policy


1. General

Handlangers is very committed to your privacy and takes the legal responsibilities regarding the protection of your personal data very seriously.

We would like to tell you exactly what data we need, why we need it and how we collect it.
If you cannot find the information you need here, do not hesitate to ask us info@handlangers.com

1.1 Who are we?

Handlangers bvba with registered office at Lange Violettestraat 94, 9000 Gent (Belgium) and registered in the Register for Legal Entities under number BE 0651 799 715 and Megalomaan bv with registered offices at Herikerbergweg 292, 1101 CT Amsterdam (The Neterlands) and registered in the Register for Legal Entities under number NL858888464B01 (in this privacy policy also Handlangers called “we” or “our”), is responsible for processing your personal data.
The concepts “processing” and “personal data” are both herein interpreted in the broadest sense.

1.2 Concepts

By “personal data” we mean all information you can link to an individual person directly or indirectly. This is often obvious information like name, email address and phone number, but also, for example, your IP address.

The term “processing” covers a broad spectrum of actions that can be performed with or without the help of automated digital processes. For example, included in processing are: gathering, recording, organising, structuring, saving, updating, changing, requesting, consulting, using, distributing or making available (in any way), merging, combining, archiving, removing or definitively destroying data.

1.3 Scope

This privacy policy applies to the personal data we collect from you via all our websites, to the actions related to this or (commercial) associates that result from or are maintained by it.


2. Personal data

2.1 When do we ‘collect’ personal data?

We collect and process your data when you contact us via the website, for example with questions or interest in our products or services, when you register for our newsletter or for one of the events organised by our us, when you participate in a competition or submit a job application, etc.

2.2 Why do we log data?

a. To inform you
Informing you of interesting news, to provide better service or more relevant product offers, is part of our services package and the service we want to offer you. To be able to achieve this, we need insight into your preferences and interests.

b. Marketing goals
By logging data of where you were before visiting our website, what you read during your website visit and what kind of information you request, we get a better insight into what really interests you. This allows us to approach you later with relevant products and services via various advertising channels.

c. Statistical purposes
We also use your data for statistical purposes, so that we can better align our offer and our services with your expectations. See also the “Cookies” section later in this privacy policy.

2.3 What data do we process?

We process data we have obtained personally from you. This can be by phone, via an online contact form, an email or during a personal meeting in one of our offices. It primarily concerns data like:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address

If we want to use the data above for sending personalised newsletters (both digitally and by post), we will also ask you for your explicit permission for this.
In addition, we also log personal data that is required for executing the agreement you have entered into with us or if we have a legitimate reason for processing this data. This includes the following data:

  • Your national registry number (for entering into a contract)
  • Your financial or payment data (this is primarily bank details, in certain cases it may also include information regarding loans, mortgages and credits)
  • Your professional data (function, the sector you are active in)

In order to continually improve our services and communication, we also log analytical data about your surfing behaviour. This is always anonymous and serves only to allow our website to function better and to improve performance. Examples of such analytical data are:

  • What pages you look at,
  • What you click on,
  • When you visit our website,
  • via what browser you surf our website,
  • etc.

We have a legitimate interest in always evaluating and improving our services.
If you apply for a job with us, we will also process your data regarding your work experience and education level.
In certain cases, your data may also be enriched with data that is available to the general public, or with data we obtained from third parties that we have a cooperation agreement with. You can always object to this by sending an email to info@handlangers.com

2.4 How long do we keep your data?

We will keep contacting you until you retract your permission for this and your data is no longer needed for the purpose the data was processed for.

2.5 Who is the data shared with and why?

We may share your data with third parties (including authorities), if we are legally obligated to do so, you permit us to, if it is required to achieve one of our aforementioned objectives, or if we are obligated to do so based on decisions made by the courts.

Due to the nature of our products and services, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer data outside the EEA, we will transfer such personal data (i) only to a country the European Commission believes to have sufficient legislation regarding data protection; or (ii) if we have developed a suitable mechanism for data transfer, such as the EU standard contractual definitions, to ensure that your personal data is sufficiently protected.

2.6 How is your data protected?

Data protection is very important to us and we are committed to taking the necessary physical and suitable technical and organisational (preventive) measures to protect your personal data from loss or any form of illegal processing.

If third parties are being cooperated with or are hired for processing data, we will always enter into a contract with the party to ensure they are also obligated to act in accordance with the terms and conditions established in the General Data Protection Regulation (a.k.a. GDPR).

2.7 Who has access to your data?

We strictly limit access to the staff that is assigned to process personal data.
In addition, our employees sign an employment policy that obligates them to administer your data with due care (not process it wrong, not sell it, not remove it without being asked and any other form of unreasonable processing of your personal data).


3. Cookies

Our websites and mobile applications use so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small data or text files that are installed on your computer or a (mobile) application you are using. Their purpose is to optimise the user experience of our website. Cookies can recognise you if you visit our website again via the same browser. In this way, we can personalise your user experience.

3.1 How long do cookies last?

Temporary cookies, also called session cookies, are saved when you visit the website and removed again when you leave the website.
Permanent cookies stay on your computer, tablet or other mobile device, even after you have left the website. In principle, these are not removed automatically; you can do this yourself if you wish.
In addition, every time you visit our website, we will ask you which cookies may or may not be used.

3.2 Types of cookies

We distinguish

  • Required cookies
  • Functional cookies
  • Statistical cookies
  • Advertisement cookies
  • Social media cookies

Required cookies
These are cookies that are absolutely essential for the functionality of the website or mobile application. The standard functions are: the shopping cart, the login options, navigating between pages and filling out forms. If these cookies are disabled, certain functionalities of the websites may no longer work properly or at all.

Functional cookies
These are cookies that make functioning of the website easier and more enjoyable and that ensure that you get a more personalised surf experience. For example, the cookies that record your language preference. These cookies do not allow you to be identified as an individual.

Analytical cookies
These cookies help us understand how visitors use our website. It shows us how we can improve our website and align it more with the wishes of the visitors. The data is anonymous and is never used for individual analyses; it is used only to create and analyse a total level of web statistics.

Advertisement cookies
Cookies that follow your surf behaviour and permit us to recognise what does and does not interest you. This helps us to create a user profile and we can ensure that you only get advertisements that match your personal interest field. You may receive those personalised advertisements on our website, but also on external websites after you have left our website (remarketing).

Social media cookies
On our website, we use several integrations with social networks (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). This is primarily to make it easier for you to share the content on our website on social media. Those third parties may in turn install cookies on our website to collect data. For the cookie policy of these parties, please refer to the privacy statements on their respective websites. We are not responsible for how other parties treat data.
In addition to your own cookies and cookies on social media, you can also find third party cookies on our website. These are cookies that belong to parties that we have a cooperation agreement with. The cookies are required for the execution of the agreement we entered into with them (e.g. cookies can be used to reward partners for their proven services or for remarketing purposes, with us showing your personalised advertisements on an external website after you have left our website). We are not responsible for the way these parties process personal data. You can always ask us which third parties are involved so you can check their cookie policy yourself.

3.3 Changes

This cookie policy is subject to change. The most recent version can always be found on our website.


4. Rights and obligations

You are always entitled to

  • perusal of and access to your data
  • a copy (in a structured, typical and machine-readable form), improvement, removal and restriction of your data
  • objection, automated decisions and profiling
  • withdrawing permission (e.g. to contact you)
  • transferability

If you wish to exercise these rights, you may email: info@handlangers.com.
You may also submit a complaint to the supervising authority, the Data Protection Authority (Belgium) or the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Netherlands)
We are obligated to inform you as soon as possible in the event of a breach of the safety of personal data and if this causes a data leak.


5. Changes

We reserve the right to apply unilateral changes or adjustments to this Privacy statement. The most recent version, however, is always available on our website.
All changes will be published on this page.

Have you got a project or idea you want to discuss?

Let's talk

Contact us

hello@handlangers.com
+32 (0)9 2788437

Offices

BELGIUM

Handlangers bvba
Lange Violettestraat 94
9000 GENT
+32 (0)9 2788437

THE NETHERLANDS

Megalomaan bv – Handlangers
Herikerbergweg 292
1101 CT Amsterdam
+31 (0)20 3085150

© 2019 Handlangers - Privacy policy - Terms and conditions